Thursday, August 30, 2012
[…] Attorney Maxine Goodman reviewed the Davis decision and concluded that underwriter duties described in that case were analogous to Plaintiffs' duties. In January 2010, she recommended that the employers reclassify their mortgage underwriters as nonexempt. They did so about a month later.  
Think the employers were acting in good faith when they hired all those lawyers?  The court wasn't ready to say so.  Under the law, there is a very limited good faith defense available under § 260 of the Portal–to–Portal Act. Under § 260, “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [an overtime pay action] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [§ 216(b) ].” 29 U.S.C. § 260. 
What is the administrative exemption?  
Section 13(a)(1) of the FLSA provides an exemption from both minimum wage and overtime pay for employees employed as bona fide executive, administrative, professional and outside sales employees.